ANTI-AGING ASTRIGENT


Overview Headline

Native Americans produced witch hazel (an astringent) from the bark of the North American Witch-hazel shrub (Hammamelis virginiana) for medicinal decoctions.  Early Puritan settlers in New England adopted the remedy from the natives—and its utility became widely established in the United States as an effective astringent for the skin. The use of an astringent for skin care is attractive because it contains tannins, among other natural chemicals (i.e., essential oils, gallic acid, catechins, flavonols, etc.), which in combination with an anti-aging agent provides many benefits:

 

  • Acne fighter
  • Reduce puffy eyes
  • Reduce appearance of varicose veins
  • Heals bruises
  • Refresh skin
  • Lock in moisture
  • Treat razor burns
  • Treat sunburn
  • Ease eczema and psoriasis

 

Natural Ingredients

Astringents are formulated with natural ingredients that are generally regarded as safe (GRAS) in the general population. All natural ingredients in astringents are proven to be safe and efficacious without testing in animal models.

 

An Alternate Approach

The addition of a novel anti-aging agent, such as Bonicel™, to astringents provides an extra edge in making the skin appear healthy. Bonicel works together with astringents by providing the following additional benefits:

 

  • Provides anti-aging property
  • Increases moisturization
  • Improves elasticity
  • Reduces the appearance of:
    • Fine lines and wrinkles
    • Under eye puffiness
    • Roughness
    • Pore size

 

Affordable samples of Bonicel anti-aging products are available for trial at the following website: motherearthsrenewal.com

For more information about Bonicel:

http://www.ganedenbiotech.com/bonicel/the-science-behind-bonicel/